Request By:
[…] Nevertheless, county offices have never come under the purview of Chapter 18A of the Kentucky Revised Statutes.
You point out that KRS 61.510(10) defines "current service," and indicates that any employment subsequent to July 1, 1956, is credited to the employee for the purposes set forth in the retirement statute, unless the context requires otherwise. For the purpose of eligibility to participate in Kentucky Employees Retirement System, "employee" is defined to include, in part, "every regular full-time appointed or elective officer or employee of a participating department . . . . KRS 61.510(5). Yet "department" includes "any state department or board or agency participating in the system in accordance with appropriate executive order, as provided in KRS 61.520. . . ." KRS 61.510(3). Therefore, membership in the Kentucky Employees Retirement System is not necessarily parallel with those entities covered by KRS Chapter 18A.