Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. J. Bruce Miller
Jefferson County Attorney
Twenty Seventh Floor
Citizens Plaza
Louisville, Kentucky 40202

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

Your request for an opinion relates to the status of assistant county attorneys.

KRS 15.770(5) provides in part that "All salaries paid to personnel appointed under this section [which includes assistant county attorneys] shall be paid from the state treasury to the extent such personnel assist in prosecutorial duties."

The county attorney, although a county constitutional officer, has been given state duties as a prosecutor in district court, and county duties as relates to his civil function as an adviser to fiscal court. See KRS 15.725(2) and 69.210.

Your question reads: