Request By:
[…] This statute exempts from public inspection:
Public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.
Among the "public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly" are reports by law enforcement officers and criminal justice agencies described and codified at KRS 17.150. That statute, upon which you relied, provides in part as follows:
Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection providing prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made.
KRS 17.150(2). [Emphasis added.]
In numerous past opinions, this Office has stated that a Kentucky State Police case file is not open for inspection, while the investigation is ongoing.