Request By:
[…] The undersigned Assistant Attorney General talked with you by telephone on August 18, 1988, and you reiterated that access to the documents in question would be denied until legal proceedings have been terminated and the matters have been resolved in a court of law. When the legal proceedings end, the documents and all or most of the contents therein will be made available for public inspection by the police department.
OPINION OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
KRS 17.150(2)(d) provides as follows:
"Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection providing prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of such records may be withheld from inspection if such inspection would disclose:
* * * *
Information contained in such records to be used in a prospective law enforcement action. "
KRS 17.150(5) states, "The provisions of KRS Chapter 61 dealing with administrative and judicial remedies for inspection of public records and penalties for violations thereof shall be applicable to this section."