Request By:
[…] Opinion By: Frederic J. Cowan, Attorney General; Nathan Goldman, Assistant Attorney General

In your letter to the Attorney General, you state that you represent a court reporter who practices in Kentucky and is a Kentucky notary public. He would like to reside in Indiana and continue to practice in Kentucky. You ask whether residence in Indiana would disqualify him pursuant to KRS 423.010. You suggest that if our opinion would be that he would be disqualified pursuant to the statute that such interpretation would violate the Privileges and Immunities Clause of the U.S. Constitution.

KRS 423.010 states in part:

A notary public must be eighteen (18) years of age, a resident of the county from which he makes his application, of good moral character and capable of discharging the duties imposed upon him by this chapter, and the endorsement of the officer approving the application shall so state.

In OAG 85-36 we considered KRS 423.110(6) as it allowed non-residents to perform notary acts by obtaining a special commission as a notary. We opined that a notary was an officer of the State.