Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Ms. Ann Z. Stewart
General Counsel
Office of Secretary of State
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

Your question:

"Before whom should a notary public-special commission take his oath of office? "

KRS 423.110 at the outset provides in part that "Notarial acts may be performed outside this state for use in this state with the same effect as if performed by a notary public of this state by the following persons authorized pursuant to the laws and regulations of other governments in addition to any other person authorized by the laws and regulations of this state:"

There follows subsection (6) of KRS 423.110:

"A person, either a resident or a non-resident of Kentucky, who is appointed by the governor of Kentucky to perform notarial acts in or outside this state covering writings prepared for recordation in this state."

Your office has taken the position that a notary public-special commission is an officer required to take the official oath set out in KRS 62.020.

KRS 423.010 and 423.110 must be read together under the doctrine of in pari materia, since they both involve the appointment of notaries. See