Request By:
[…] Your office has taken the position that a notary public-special commission is an officer required to take the official oath set out in KRS 62.020.

KRS 423.010 and 423.110 must be read together under the doctrine of in pari materia, since they both involve the appointment of notaries. See

Economy Optical Co. v. Kentucky Bd. of Optometric Examiners, Ky., 310 S.W.2d 783 (1958). KRS 423.010 provides in part that "Before a notary acts, he must take an oath before the county judge executive of his county that he will honestly and diligently discharge the duties of his office." KRS 62.020 provides that "The official oath of any officer may be administered by any judge, county judge executive, notary public, clerk of a court, or justice of the peace, within his district or county." The oath to be taken before one of the officers mentioned in KRS 62.020 is the oath contained in § 228, Kentucky Constitution.