Request By:
[…] "

In OAG 83-260, copy enclosed, at pages two and three, we said that the denial of a request to inspect a document mentioning the names of persons unconnected with the police investigation was proper pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(a) as a protection against an unwarranted invasion of their personal privacy. The identity of persons unrelated to any facet of the investigation need not be made known to the public. The right of privacy outweighs the public's need to know particularly when such persons were not involved in the police investigation.

That same opinion also cited KRS 17.150(2)(b) which provides:

Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection providing prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of such records may be withheld from inspection if such inspection would disclose:

Information of a personal nature, the disclosure of which will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or a legitimate private interest;

The opinion stated, "The disclosure of the identities and actions of these three persons unrelated to the police investigation does not appear to promote a wholesome public interest. "

If, in fact, Mrs.