Request By:
[…] The identity and actions of these persons proved unrelated to any facet of the investigation and thus unnecessary to public inspection. This privacy right clearly outweighs the public's need to know in this instance, especially where their identities and actions were not involved in the investigation.
These persons are also protected against an unwarranted invasion of privacy which would have their identities and actions publicly associated with a criminal investigation. KRS 17.150 provides that:
(2) Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection providing prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made. However, portions of such records may be withheld from inspection if such inspection would disclose:
(b) Information of a personal nature, the disclosure of which will not tend to advance a wholesome public interest or a legitimate private interest.
The disclosure of the identities and actions of these three persons unrelated to the police investigation does not appear to promote a wholesome public interest.