Request By:
[…] "3. May counties associate to self-insure under the provisions of KRS 65.210 to 65.300 (the Interlocal Cooperation Act) ?"

KRS 65.150(3) states: "Any parties eligible to expend funds for insurance pursuant to this section may associate for the purpose of insuring themselves." KRS 65.210 to 65.300 (the Interlocal Cooperation Act) allows two or more units of local government to join together to provide services and facilities. KRS 65.240(1) states, in part: "Any power or powers, privileges or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state . . ." Since a county can self-insure, we believe that, pursuant to KRS 65.240(1) and 65.150(3), counties may associate to self-insure. See OAG 79-500.