Request By:
[…] A fiscal court has broad discretion in managing the fiscal affairs of the county.

A & W Equipment Co. v. Carroll, Ky., 377 S.W.2d 895 (1964). The fiscal court should take into consideration the public interest and exercise good business judgment. OAG 69-599. We believe that a fiscal court has the authority to determine if a self-insurance plan is in the best interests of the county and, if they determine that it is, to enter into it.

"3. May counties associate to self-insure under the provisions of KRS 65.210 to 65.300 (the Interlocal Cooperation Act) ?"

KRS 65.150(3) states: "Any parties eligible to expend funds for insurance pursuant to this section may associate for the purpose of insuring themselves." KRS 65.210 to 65.300 (the Interlocal Cooperation Act) allows two or more units of local government to join together to provide services and facilities.