Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Fred B. Creasey
Executive Director
Kentucky Association of Counties
400 Kings Daughters Drive
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; Nathan Goldman, Assistant Attorney General

In your letter you ask four questions. We will answer them in order.

"1. May counties in Kentucky acquire comprehensive liability and casualty insurance? "

KRS 65.150(1) states: "A county . . . may expend funds necessary to insure any of its employes and officials against any liability arising out of an act or omission committed in the scope and course of performing legal duties." In OAG 80-221 we opined that this statute accorded counties the authority to purchase insurance to cover acts or omissions or its employees or officials committed in the scope and course of their performing legal duties; in other words, comprehensive general liability insurance.

In