Request By:
[…] 205 Capital Avenue
Frankfort, Kentucky 40602

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You refer to OAG 77-609, in which we concluded that a fiscal court has no authority to purchase liability insurance on a comprehensive general basis. We pointed out in that opinion that a fiscal court must follow the express statutes authorizing insurance coverage for county operations.

You ask us whether that opinion should be modified in view of the enactment of H.B. 68 (Ch. 22, Sec. 3, 1979 Ex. Sess.), which is now designated as KRS 65.150. That statute reads:

"(1) A county or city or urban-county government may expend funds necessary to insure any of its employes and officials against any liability arising out of an act or omission committed in the scope and course of performing legal duties.