Request By:
[…] Given the conclusion that the amendment to KRS 161.155 provided for by H.B. 840 probably does not violate the Equal Protection Clause, it appears that the amendment to KRS 161.155 is constitutionally valid so that a teacher may use up to 30 days of sick leave following the adoption of a child or children. Furthermore, given the discussion above, our conclusion in OAG 80-151, as quoted above, relating to the use of sick days for maternity leave, remains valid and is reaffirmed in this opinion.

Turning to the amendment to KRS 161.770, the leaves of absence statute, we are faced with great interpretation and application problems. Under this provision, upon written request of a teacher or superintendent, a local board of education must grant the leave of absence "where illness, maternity, adoption of a child or children, or other disability is the reason for the request." (Emphasis of new language added).

In interpreting the type of maternity status whereby a leave of absence may be validly granted, this office concluded in OAG 80-151 as follows: