Request By:
[…] The teacher will need to go a day at a time or with a physician's certificate prognosticating continued disability for a period of time, the teacher could request sick leave consistent with the period prescribed in the physician's certificate.

We are faced with much greater interpretation and application problems in KRS 161.770. Under this provision, upon written request of a teacher or superintendent, a local board of education must grant the leave of absence "where illness, maternity or other disability is the reason for the request." KRS 161.770(1), the only relevant subsection to the scope of this advisory opinion, reads as follows:

"(1) Upon written request of a teacher or superintendent, a board of education may grant a leave of absence for a period of not more than two (2) consecutive school years for educational or professional purposes, and shall grant such leave where illness, maternity or other disability is the reason for the request. Upon subsequent request, such leave may be renewed by the board, A board of education may pay a sum of money equivalent to all of any portion of salary to a teacher or superintendent who has been granted leave for educational or professional purposes if the person taking said leave agrees in writing to return to employment with the board for no less than two years."

We are of the opinion that this statute places no duration limitation on a request for a leave due to "illness, maternity or other disability. " The two year language is germane only to the educational or professional leave request as is the renewal language.