Request By:
[…] In other words, this bill would require that women disabled due to pregnancy, childbirth or other related medical conditions be provided the same benefits as those provided other disabled workers. This would include temporary and long term disability insurance, sick leave, and other forms of employee benefit programs." Thus, it can be seen that the key to this federal law provision is to prohibit discrimination in employment based on "pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions."

Against this backdrop of federal law, we must now interpret and correlate the two school laws, KRS 161. 155 and KRS 161. 770. KRS 161.155 reads as follows:

"(1) As used in this section:

(a) 'Teacher' shall mean any person for whom certification is required as a basis of employment in the common schools of the state.

(b) 'Immediate family' shall mean the teacher's spouse, children including stepchildren, parents and spouse's parents without reference to the location or residence of said relative.

(2) Each district board of education shall allow to each teacher in its common school system not less than ten (10) days of sick leave during each school year, without deduction of salary. Sick leave shall be granted to a teacher if he presents a personal affidavit or a certificate of a physician stating that the teacher was ill or that the teacher was absent for the purpose of attending to a member of his immediate family who was ill. The ten (1) days of sick leave herein granted may be taken by a teacher on any ten (10) days of the school year and shall be granted in addition to accumulated sick leave days that have been credited to the teacher under the provisions of subsection (3) of this section.

(3) Days of sick leave not taken by a teacher during any school year shall accumulate without limitation and be credited to that teacher. Accumulated sick leave may be taken in any school year. Any district board of education may, in its discretion, allow teachers in its common school system sick leave in excess of the number of days prescribed in this section. Any accumulated sick leave days, not to exceed thirty (30) days, credited to a teacher shall remain so credited in the event he transfers his place of employment from one school district to another within the state.

(4) Accumulated days of sick leave shall be granted to a teacher, if prior to the opening day of the school year, an affidavit or a certificate of a physician is presented to the district board of education, stating that the teacher is unable to commence his duties on the opening day of the school year, but will be able to assume his duties within a period of,