Request By:
[…] The City of Shelbyville has recently enacted an occupational tax. Since three of the ten Shelby County schools are actually located in Shelbyville, some but not all of the teachers are required to pay the occupational tax. The questions you present are as follows:

1. Does the Shelby County Board of Education have the authority to reimburse those teachers who have to pay the occupational tax?

2. Is this situation affected by the single salary schedule law in anyway?

The following discussion applies to both of your questions.

KRS 157.350 provides, in part:

"Each district which meets the following requirements shall be eligible to share in the distribution of funds from the public school foundation program funds:

* * *

"(3) Compensates all teachers on the basis of a single salary schedule and in conformity with the provisions of KRS 157.310 to 157.440."

The definition of "single salary schedule" is provided in KRS 157.320(12), which states: