Request By:
[…] " OAG 38,840.

We would therefore conclude that "salary schedules may properly be prepared so as to increase the salaries of particular county teachers, teaching within the city, in an amount equal to the occupational tax imposed." OAG 38,840. Once such a salary schedule is adopted by the Jessamine County School Board, it must then be approved, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of public instruction, by the state board of education, before it is implemented. KRS 157.320 (13) (KRS 157.320 (12), effective July 1, 1977) and 702 KAR 3:070 (1).

KRS 160.290 (2) states:

"Each board shall made and adopt, and may amend or repeal, rules, regulations and bylaws for its meetings and proceedings for the government, regulation and management of the public schools and school property of the district, for the transaction of its business, and for the qualification and employment of teachers and the conduct of pupils. The rules, regulations, and bylaws heretofore made by any governing body of a school district, or hereafter made by a board of education, shall be consistent with the general school laws of the state and shall be binding on the board of education and parties dealing with it until amended or repealed by an affirmative vote of three (3) members of the board. The rules, regulations and bylaws shall be spread on the minutes of the board and be open to the public."

Once more, KRS 160.370 makes/superintendents responsible for the general supervision, subject to the control of the board of education, of the general conduct of the schools and the discipline of pupils.

Next, KRS 161.180 provides: