Request By:
[…] In the case referred, the misconduct did not precipitate the principal's recommendation of expulsion. For future guidance, we need to know whether these types of field trip activities are considered an extension of the classroom or whether they would have to be treated separately as to denial of privileges in cases where disciplinary action is needed.

As regards your first question, we observe that KRS 157.350, in pertinent part, provides:

"Each district which meets the following requirements shall be eligible to share in the distribution of funds from the public school foundation program funds:

(3) Compensates all teachers on the basis of a single salary schedule and in conformity with the provisions of KRS 157.310 to 157.440."