Request By:
[…] Records which are easily described and readily available should not be temporarily withheld from public inspection by governmental red tape under the pretense of complying with the Open Records Act. See OAG 76-588, copy enclosed.
Furthermore, in our opinion, part of the legislative intent in the enactment of the Open Records Act was that public employees should exercise patience and be long suffering in making public records available for public inspection. Note that when a public records dispute is taken to court, KRS 61.882(3) requires that "the burden of proof shall be on the public agency to sustain its action." See OAG 77-151, copy enclosed.
Thus, every public agency should make every attempt to comply with the letter and spirit of the Open Records Act. Every legitimate request, not covered by a statutory exemption, should be complied with as quickly and courteously as possible.