Request By:
[…] The county appropriations do not lapse at the end of the fiscal year but may be released back to the county fiscal court at the discretion of the Revenue Cabinet. See KRS 132.590(10). The city appropriations do not lapse and apparently cannot be released. See KRS 132.285. The state appropriations, on the other hand, do lapse at the end of each fiscal year. In addition, the city and county appropriations are appropriated on an inflexible formula basis. The state appropriations, on the other hand, are determined on a flexible formula basis. This flexibility results from the insertion in KRS 132.590(6) of the following language:

". . . the total sum allowed by the state to any property valuation administrator's office as compensation for deputies, other authorized personnel, and for other authorized expenditures shall not exceed the amount fixed by the Revenue Cabinet."

This language establishes that the state appropriation formula merely sets a maximum amount which may be appropriated to any particular PVA's office. See OAG 78-654.

The monies recovered by the Cabinet from an outgoing PVA are state funds.