Request By:
[…] 5. The PVA is subject to the regulation and supervision of the Department of Revenue. See KRS Chapters 44 and 45.

6. The local money unexpended at the end of a fiscal year does not lapse.

The question here is how is the local money to be fed into the state system, and under what circumstances is it to be expended?

The city is literally required to annually appropriate and pay over its contribution to the "Office of the PVA". KRS 132.285. The county is required literally to annually appropriate and pay each fiscal year to the "Office of the PVA" the total formula contribution. KRS 132.590(7).

However, after the appropriation by the county under subsection 7, subsection 9 of the statute requires the PVA as follows:

". . . the property valuation administrator shall file a claim with the county for that amount of the appropriation specified in his approved budget for compensation of deputies and assistants, including employer's shares of FICA and state retirement, for the fiscal year. The amount so requested shall be paid by the county into the state treasury and shall be expended by the department of revenue only for compensation of approved deputies and assistants and the employer's share of FICA and state retirement in the appropriating county." (Emphasis added)

Regarding all other expenses (non-personnel) of his office, the statute continues as follows:

* * *