Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Mike Jones
President
Kentucky County Clerk's Association
Brandenburg, Kentucky 40108

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

House Bill 780 (1984 Regular Session) amended KRS 387.590, relating to the appointment of guardians and conservators. KRS 387.500, et seq., deals with the guardianship and conservatorship for disabled persons. House Bill 780 specifically amended KRS 387.590(8), which now reads:

"(8) The judgment of partial disability or disability and the order of appointment shall be filed in the district court. The judgment shall be indexed by the county clerk in the book in which notices of actions and encumbrances are indexed. Unless such judgment is filed and indexed, it shall not constitute notice to any subsequent bona fide purchaser for value, mortgagee, or encumbrancer. "

You point out that the concern of the county clerks of Kentucky is that the judgment of partial disability or disability is being filed in district courts, "and they (court clerks) in turn bring the judgment to the clerks' offices to index for no fee." (Emphasis added).