Request By:
[…] The court shall maintain a log of the individuals and entities granted access to the file or records."

KRS 387.770 was enacted in 1982, effective July 1, 1982. Under subsection (1) of that statute the judgment as to disability and orders of appointment of guardians, etc., were required to be filed as public records with the office of the circuit clerk. At that point, we find no statutory basis for filing or recording of such documents with the county clerk.

However, KRS 387.590 was amended in 1984 (H.B. 780, Chapter 206). Subsection (8) was amended to provide:

"(8) The judgment of partial disability or disability and the order of appointment shall be filed in the district court. The judgment shall be indexed by the county clerk in the book in which notices of actions and encumbrances are indexed. Unless such judgment is filed and indexed, it shall not constitute notice to any subsequent bona fide purchaser for value, mortgagee, or encumbrancer. "

It may be noted that the added language is: "by the county clerk. "

The judgment as to disability and the order of appointment of a guardian for the respondent must be filed in District Court, i.e., in the office of the circuit court clerk as public records. KRS 387.590(8).