Request By:
[…] Thus a riverport authority is now subject to the bidding procedures of KRS 424.260, unless it has specifically and formally adopted certain portions of the Model Procurement Code. KRS 65.060 became effective July 15, 1980. OAG 80-71 applied validly up to January 1, 1980, the beginning of the 1980 regular legislative session.

We assume from your letter that the Henderson County Riverport Authority has elected to not adopt the Model Procurement Code. It is our opinion that under KRS 45A.343, the adoption of KRS 45A.345 through 45A.460 is permissive only. That statute says in part that "Any local public agency may adopt the provisions of KRS 45A.345 through 45A.460." (Emphasis added). KRS 446.010(20) defines "may" as permissive, unless the context of a particular statute requires otherwise.

Stripped of contrary meaning context, the ordinary use of the auxiliary "may" means that it is permissive.