Request By:
[…] The present issue: "Would this opinion still be applicable to the Henderson County Riverport Authority on June, 1979. Also, would there be a different opinion under the new Kentucky Model Procurement Code?"

It is our opinion that as of June 1979, and up to January 1, 1980, the conclusion in OAG 78-541 that KRS 424.260 [the bidding statute] has no application to a riverport authority still holds.

As we have said before, a riverport authority is a body politic and corporate and is a public or governmental agency. KRS 65.520. But, as we said in OAG 78-541, and we so conclude now, the riverport authority does not come under the language of KRS 424.260: "City, county or district, or board or commission of a city or county." (Emphasis added). The literal wording of KRS 424.260 strongly suggests that a riverport authority was not intended to come within the covered categories of political subdivisions or their boards or commissions, although a riverport authority may be created and funded by a city or county.