Request By:
[…] Old Lewis Hunter Distillery Co. v. Kentucky Tax Commission, 302 Ky. 68, 193 S.W.2d 464 (1946).

The second part of your question relates to whether, as of January 1, 1980, the Kentucky Model Procurement Code applies to riverport authorities created under KRS 65.510 et seq.

This bloc of statutes, KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460, of the Model Procurement Code, effective January 1, 1980, shall apply to every "local public agency" in this state. KRS 45A.350. These statutes relate to the circumstances under which procurement can be legally effected for those affected agencies. KRS 45A.345(8) defines "local public agency" as follows:

"As used in KRS 45A.345 to 45A.460, unless the context indicates otherwise:

"(8) 'Local public agency' shall mean a city, county, urban-county, school district, special district, or an agency formed by a combination of such agencies under KRS Chapter 79, or any department, board, commission, authority, office or other sub-unit of a political subdivision which shall include the offices of the county clerk, county sheriff, county attorney, coroner and jailer." (Emphasis added).

It is our opinion that the term "authority", as used in KRS 45A.345(8), includes a riverport authority.

Here again we are construing the statute literally.