Request By:
[…] The Lyon County Riverport Authority purchased, about two years ago, the Lyon County Industrial Park from the Kell Industrial Foundation, Inc. The port now desires to sell parcels of the Industrial Park to industrial clients.

The question is this:

"Is the port required to advertise to the general public its intent to sell said property and request bids for the purchase of said property under Kentucky law?"

A riverport is a governmental agency, a public corporation existing for a public purpose. See OAG 77-16, published, Banks-Baldwin, 2-353 and 2-354. See also KRS 65.510, 65.520 and 65.530, relating to duties and powers of a riverport authority.

KRS 65.530(1) specifically provides that a riverport authority has the authority to "attract industrial or commercial operations to the property held as industrial parks." (Emphasis added).

We said in OAG 80-71, published, Banks-Baldwin, that, in the area of purchases, a riverport authority does not come under KRS 424.260. However, we wrote that a riverport authority is a local public agency under the terms of KRS 45A.345(8). As such it could, under KRS 45A.343, adopt the provisions of KRS 45A.345 through 45A.460 of the Model Procurement Code. However, those sections, even if adopted by the riverport authority, cover purchase transactions of the authority, except for the sale or otherwise disposal of surplus or excess personal property not needed by the governmental agency. See KRS 45A.425, requiring bidding in some situations, as amended in 1984. Thus KRS Chapter 45A, in the main, relates to purchases, not sales.

KRS 65.530(4) provides in part:

"The authority may lease, sell, convey, or assign its interest in land owned, optioned, or otherwise held by it to any person for the purpose of constructing and/or operating any industrial or commercial facility or for the purpose of acting as the authority's agent or licensee in effectively carrying out any of its powers and duties." (Emphasis added).

You have told us that the riverport authority intends to sell outright, i.e., to convey the fee simple title to these tracts to industrial clients who will construct and operate industrial facilities on such acquired properties.