Request By:
[…] In your recent letter, you mention OAG 83-35, page 3, in response to question no. 3, in which we said that we could find no statute expressly authorizing the fiscal court or jailer to pay for liability insurance (for the jailer) out of county funds, generally, or out of the jail part of the county budget. We cited

Hennessy v. Stewart, Ky., 283 S.W.2d 719 (1955) 721. The court noted in that case that there was no statute in 1955 expressly providing for the jailer's liability insurance.

However, in OAG 80-221, we dealt with KRS 65.150, enacted in the 1979 Extraordinary Session, which reads:

"(1) A county or city or urban-county government may expend funds necessary to insure any of its employes and officials against any liability arising out of an act or omission committed in the scope and course of performing legal duties.