Request By:
[…] Drawer A
Olive Hill, Kentucky 41164
Opinion
Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
Your letter raises three questions relating to coroners:
1. Does the coroner's office have the highest authority as far as investigation on homicide, accident cases, and etc. that are investigated by his office?
2. Do all modes of investigation involving various cases come directly thru the coroner's office?
3. Does the coroner's office have the right to control all news releases on cases that are investigated by his office?
KRS 72.020(1) and (2) read:
"(1) Any person, hospital or institution, finding or having possession of the body of any person whose death occurred under any of the circumstances defined in subsections (1) through (12) of KRS 72.025 shall immediately notify the coroner, or his deputy and a law enforcement agency, which shall report to the scene within a reasonable time. No person shall remove the body or remove anything from the body until directed to do so by the coroner or his deputy, after the law enforcement agency is present or has failed, within a reasonable period of time, to respond.