Request By:
[…] But, it does not seem proper that ALL INFORMATION CONCERNING THE INCIDENT (e.g. how many cars involved, where the accident happened, etc.) could be withheld pending release by Mr. Harl at his convenience."

First, a coroner has no official standing or jurisdictional posture except within the frame of a "coroner ordered autopsy" , a "coroner's case" requiring an investigation of the cause of death and a "postmortem examination" , which postmortem may or may not include an autopsy, or an "inquest" . The autopsy, coroner's case, postmortem, and inquest are defined in KRS 72.405(1), (2), (3) and (4) as follows:

"As used in KRS 72.410 to 72.470, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:

"(1) 'Coroner ordered autopsy' means an autopsy ordered by the coroner having jurisdiction and performed by a pathologist pursuant to such authorization in order to ascertain the cause and manner of death in a coroner's case. In the event the pathologist deems it necessary, he may submit the appropriate specimen to a qualified chemist or toxicologist for analysis to assist him in ascertaining the cause of death in a coroner's case.

"(2) 'Coroner's case' means a case in which the coroner has reasonable cause for believing that the death of a human being within his county was caused by any of the conditions set forth in KRS 72.025.