Request By:
[…] The coroner may, in his sound discretion, when investigating a coroner's case, order an autopsy and hold an inquest. KRS 72.410(2).

Where the death occurs under one of the circumstances outlined in KRS 72.025(1) through (12), the coroner or his deputy must be notified, who must report to the scene within a reasonable time. No person shall remove the body or anything from the body until directed to do so by the coroner, after the law enforcement agency notified is present or has failed, within a reasonable period of time, to respond. KRS 72.020(1). After the coroner arrives at the scene, he has these responsibilities under subsection (2) of KRS 72.020:

"(2) The coroner shall take possession of any objects, medical specimens or articles which, in his opinion, may be helpful in establishing the cause of death, and he can make or cause to be made such tests and examinations of said objects as may be necessary or useful in determining the cause of death. In the event that a criminal prosecution arises, all such objects and articles together with reports of any examinations made upon them, shall be retained by the coroner until their production in evidence is required by the prosecuting authority, unless otherwise directed by written order of the court in which such prosecution is pending."

Let us now turn to your question as to the coroner's controlling information to the news media concerning incidents involving death.

There is no statute giving the coroner the authority to control the giving out of information relating to human deaths generally.