Request By:
[…] A copy of the verdict shall be filed with the appropriate circuit clerk. "

It is our opinion that when the coroner files a copy of the verdict with the circuit court clerk as provided by KRS 82.420(3) the verdict is a record required to be open for public inspection.

Autopsy reports, objects, medical specimens or other articles are not required to be open to public inspection. KRS 72.020(2) provides as follows:

"The coroner, or his deputy or designee, shall take possession of any objects, medical specimens or articles which, in his opinion, may be helpful in establishing the cause of death, and he can make or cause to be made such tests and examinations of said objects as may be necessary or useful in determining the cause of death. In the event that a criminal prosecution arises, all such objects and articles together with reports of any examinations made upon them, shall be retained by the coroner until their production into evidence is required by the prosecuting authority, unless otherwise directed by written order of the court in which such prosecution is pending."

KRS 72.025 was enacted effective July 15, 1982 and deals with circumstances requiring a post mortem examination to be performed by the coroner.