Request By:
[…] As we said in OAG 81-242, when KRS 42.420 and 42.410 (duties of the Office for Investment and Debt Management) are read together, it is our opinion that KRS 42.420 requires that all of the proposed debt issues of state government be reviewed and approved by the Office for Investment and Debt Management prior to issuance. Thus KRS 42.420 applies to all state agencies issuing revenue bonds. Note that KRS 42.410(1)(e) and (f) prescribe the following duties for the Office for Investment and Debt Management.

"(e) The evaluation of revenue projections relative to proposed revenue bond issues.

"(f) The responsibility for liaison with the general assembly on all investment and debt matters, including, but not limited to, new bond issues, the status of state debt, and the status of state investments."

CONCLUSION