Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
[…] " (Emphasis added).

The KHC has questioned the applicability of the statute to their debt issues.

The Office for Investment and Debt Management was created in the 1980 session of the legislature. KRS 42.400. Its duties are outlined in KRS 42.410, as follows:

"The office for investment and debt management established in KRS 42.400 shall, subject to the provisions of KRS 41.020 to 41.390, have and perform functions and duties as follows:

"(1) The analysis and management of short and long-term cash flow requirements.

"(2) The maximization of the return on state investments given the cash flow and liquidity requirements.

"(3) The coordination and monitoring of cash needs relative to investment and debt activity.