Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
[…] As Director of the Office for Investment and Debt Management, Department of Finance, Commonwealth of Kentucky, you request our opinion concerning several sections of the Kentucky statutes pertinent to the issuance of revenue bonds.

The Kentucky Housing Corporation at its April 23, 1981, meeting passed a resolution authorizing the Executive Director of the KHC to cause the creation of a "child" corporation for the issuance of housing construction loan notes and revenue bonds and thus serving as a vehicle for qualifying for mortgage financing under the United States Housing Act of 1937. 42 U.S.C.A. § 1437a (definitions), in subsection (6) defines the term "public housing agency" as meaning "any state, county, municipality, or other governmental entity or public body (or agency or instrumentality thereof) which is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of low-income housing. Of course the KHC is a "public housing agency" as defined in 42 U.S.C.A. § 1437a.