Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
[…] The proposed new corporation is intended to fit the definition of an "agency or instrumentality PHA", as stated in 24 CFR § 811.102(b): A not-for-profit private or public organization that is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of low-income housing and that has the relationship to a parent entity PHA required by this subpart. " (Emphasis added). The comment by those voting favorably on the resolution was that the notes and bonds of the child corporation would be subject to the approval of the KHC. However, we note that in 24 CFR § 811.105(a), the federal approval of such a child corporation requires, inter alia, that the new agency or corporation be " properly created pursuant to state law as a not-for-profit entity. " (Emphasis added).

Question No. 1:

"(a) The legality of the Kentucky Housing Corporation or any other statutorily created entity to create a duplicate or similar entity with the authority to issue revenue bonds.