Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General
[…] Finally, it is argued that KRS 56.870, providing for legislative approval of state fiscal obligations, would cure everything as concerns a child corporation. KRS 56.870 requires that all revenue bonds and anticipation notes of central state agencies or instrumentalities, must, before issuance and sale, be approved by the General Assembly in a regular or special session. Such approval shall be evidenced by the adoption by the General Assembly of the biennial budget report and the biennial appropriation act which shall specify the purposes for such financing. KRS 56.870(3) reads:

"(3) The provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall not be applicable to the financing of any project in any case where the project for which financing is proposed is certified by the governor, as hereinafter provided, to be of such type as to independently produce revenues sufficient to fully meet debt service on such financing so that no appropriation of state general funds will be required. Such certification shall be made in writing by the secretary of finance to the statutory head of the issuing agency or authority with a copy to the governor and the Legislative Research Commission. (Enact. Acts 1980, ch. 96 § 1, effective July 15, 1980)."

Thus under KRS 56.870(3), the legislative approval of a fiscal obligation is not necessary where the governor certifies that no appropriation of state money is necessary to finance the particular debt service.