Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. William R. Thomas
Attorney at Law
33 East Broadway
Madisonville, Kentucky 42431

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Robert L. Chenoweth, Assistant Deputy Attorney General and Chief Counsel

You have asked the Office of the Attorney General to consider the interpretation of KRS 160.370 regarding the duties of a local superintendent of schools. That part of this section of school law of concern to you reads as follows:

"The superintendent shall be the executive agent of the board that appoints him and shall meet with the board except when his own tenure, salary, or the administration of his office is under consideration."

You have asked this office whether a local board of education is, in view of the above language, precluded from having the superintendent present when it discusses the superintendent's tenure, salary, or the administration of his office.