Request By:
[…] "

Several sections of our school laws must be considered in responding to this question. KRS 160.370 provides that the "superintendent shall be the executive agent of the board that appoints him and shall meet with the board except when his own tenure, salary, or the administration of his office is under consideration." KRS 160.440 provides that the "board of education of any district may appoint its superintendent as secretary . . . ." Lastly, KRS 160.270(2) states that the "secretary shall be present at the meetings of the board and shall record in a book provided for that purpose all of its official proceedings . . . ."