Request By:
[…] However, none of these roles authorize the superintendent to act in any capacity even approximating a legal officer to the board. Nevertheless, we view having a familarity with the school laws and guiding the board pursuant to these laws to be a very distinct and legitimate service.

As to the position of secretary of the board, whether also the superintendent or not, we know of no authority by which legal assistance could be given by this individual. KRS 160.440 authorizes a local board of education to appoint a secretary to "keep the records of the board and perform other duties imposed upon him by the board." Serving as a legal assistant is not a legitimate duty to be imposed upon the secretary to the local board of education.