Request By:
[…] If time does not permit giving twenty-four (24) hour notice, then notice that is reasonable under existing circumstances and is calculated to inform the public shall be given to the news media and the public."

Thus, in view of the language in KRS 61.825, we believe the "timely notice" requirement of KRS 160.270(1) is "at least twenty-four (24) hours prior to the time of such meeting as specified in the notice. "

The third part of your question involves the required action of the secretary upon receipt of a proper request for a called special board meeting. Again, KRS 160.270(1) states that "on request of three (3) members of the board the secretary shall call a special meeting. " (Emphasis added.) The statutory language is mandatory in requiring the secretary to call the special meeting and to see that the properly detailed timely notice is given.