Request By:
[…] We will state each question separately and respond to it before going on to the next one.

You first ask the following question:

"Is there a statutory requirement that the Chairman of the Board of Education first request that a motion be made from the floor prior to a motion being made by a regular Board member by said Board member which is germane to the item on the agenda? "

The answer to the principal part of this question is not so much legal, definitely not statutory, as it is established board meeting procedure. KRS 160.290 directs local boards of education to "make and adopt, and . . . amend or repeal, rules, regulations and bylaws for its meetings and proceedings for the government, regulation and management of the public schools and school property of the district, [and] for the transaction of its business. . . ." You informed me that the Leslie County Board has adopted Roberts Rules of Order as its parliamentary procedure guide. Section 4 of this volume prescribes "the handling of a motion." In a nutshell, the ordinary presentation of a motion requires these steps: