Request By:
[…] Please also advise if there is a statutory or Court interpretation of what constitutes timely notice as to the number of days or hours in which said notice is to be given to all of the Board members by the Secretary of said Board?

Also, if the Secretary of the Board refuses to follow KRS 160.270, is that a violation of Kentucky law which would subject her to immediate removal as Superintendent of Schools and Secretary of the Board, that being held as a legal cause of her immediate suspension?"

The law on special called local school board meetings is found in KRS 160.270(1). The pertinent part of this statute reads as follows:

"Special meetings may be called by the chairman. On request of three (3) members of the board the secretary shall call a special meeting. Each member of the board shall have timely notice of each meeting and the nature, object and purpose for which it is called."

A local board can hire a superintendent or do anything else in a special called meeting which can be done at a regular meeting. See Clark v. Board of Trustees, 164 Ky. 210, 175 S.W. 359, 360 (1915).