Request By:
[…] In your fifth question you ask the following:

"Can the Superintendent of Schools who also holds a dual role as Secretary to the Board of Education be present during the discussion of the hiring of a Superintendent, or does she have to vacate her position as Secretary to the Board of Education and allow the Board to select a temporary replacement for the Secretary while the meeting concerns the transaction of business relative to the hiring of a Superintendent? "

Several sections of our school laws must be considered in responding to this question. KRS 160.370 provides that the "superintendent shall be the executive agent of the board that appoints him and shall meet with the board except when his own tenure, salary, or the administration of his office is under consideration."