Request By:
[…] KRS 160.350. The two positions are separable.

Your last question is sui generis in that it concerns a possible disqualifying act of a local board of education member. You have asked the following question in this regard:

"Is there a conflict of interest on the part of a board of education member who sells from his business two locks to a contract bus driver's hired driver, where the board member did not receive money from claims or contracts of the board?"

The applicable section of our school laws to this question is KRS 160.180. In pertinent part this section reads as follows:

"(1) No person shall be eligible to membership on a board of education:

* * *

(e) Who, at the time of his election, is directly or indirectly interested in the sale to the board of books, stationery or any other property, materials, supplies, equipment or services for which school funds are expended;

* * *

(2) If, after the election of any member of the board, he becomes interested in any contract with or claims against the board, of the kind mentioned in paragraph (e) of subsection (1) of this section, or becomes a candidate for nomination or election to any office or agency the holding and the discharging of the duties of which would have rendered him ineligible before election, or if he moves his residence from the district for which he was chosen, or if the does anything that would render him ineligible for re-election, his office shall without further action be vacant."

From your question it strikes us that no disqualifying act was committed. The board member did not sell an item of property to the board of education and he did not receive any school funds in payment for this property.