Request By:
[…] "

The legislative approval of such capital construction projects came in under legislation enacted in 1979 (Ex. Sess.) Ch. 4, i.e., KRS 45.750 to 45.800. In 1980 (Ch. 96), KRS 56.870 to 56.874, dealing generally with legislative approval of state fiscal obligations, were enactedr. We shall revert to this later in the opinion.

Prior to the advent of the above legislation involving legislative approval of capital construction projects and revenue bond issues, the legislature was not required to formally approve such construction and bonds. The key funding statute for public projects was KRS 58.050, which reads:

"All money received from the bonds shall be applied solely for the acquisition, construction, maintenance or improvement of the public project, and the necessary expense of preparing, printing and selling said bonds, or to advance the payment of the interest on the bonds during the first three (3) years following the date of the bonds, or to provide an initial debt service reserve; and the proceeds of such bonds may be supplemented by contributions from the issuing governmental agency or from any other source toward the cost of construction of the project or toward the creation of a debt service reserve for the protection and benefit of the bondholders, or for any other purpose related to the financing of the acquisition and construction of such public project; and it may be further provided that any contribution made for the purpose of assisting in the initial establishment of a debt service reserve for the benefit and protection of the bondholders may be returned or reimbursed to the contributor thereof whenever other equivalent funds have been provided from the revenues of said project or from any other source toward the establishment of such debt service reserve."

The statute (KRS 58.050) in effect provides that the bond proceeds shall be applied solely for construction costs, for expenses in printing and selling the bonds, and for payment of interest on the bonds during the first three years, or to provide an initial debt service reserve.