Request By:
[…] KRS 45.750 to 45.800 merely formalized the biennial budgeting of agency funds sufficient for debt service payments. However, those statutes only embrace the legislature's inclusion in the biennial budget of a line item account involving total estimated capital construction costs of the project, nothing else. Financing costs are not treated in that legislation.

KRS 56.870 was first enacted in 1980 (Ch. 96, § 1). It read:

"(1) Notwithstanding any statutory provisions to the contrary, prior to the issuance and sale of any definitive bonds or temporary bonds, or the securing of any interim financing through bond anticipation notes, loan agreements or by any other means, each agency, authority, board, corporation, cabinet, commission, or any other agency or instrumentality of the Commonwealth shall first obtain approval of any such financing from the general assembly, sitting in regular or special session. Such approval shall be evidenced by the adoption by the general assembly of a specific act or the adoption by the general assembly of the biennial budget report and the biennial appropriation act which shall specify the purposes for such financing.

"(2) The biennial appropriation act and budget report shall also establish a ceiling for revenue bonds which require a general fund appropriation to retire.