Request By:
[…] Are the projections of revenue reasonable?

* Documentation - Are all the required documents adequate? Do they contain provisions normally associated with similar issues?

You have written that, with your current staff capabilities, you have the expertise to perform the levels of review no. (1) and/or no. (2), above stated. You say that it would be your intent to pursue the development of procedures necessary to perform levels (1) and (2) above, if, by our opinion, we inform you that by so doing you would be in compliance with KRS 42.420.

KRS 42.410, outlining duties of your office, was amended in the 1982 session, effective July 15, 1982. It reads:

(1) The office for investment and debt management established in KRS 42.400 shall, subject to the provisions of KRS 41.020 to 41.390, have and perform functions and duties as follows:

(a) The analysis and management of short and long-term cash flow requirements.

(b) The maximization of the return on state investments given the cash flow and liquidity requirements.

(c) The coordination and monitoring of cash needs relative to investment and debt activity.

(d) The development of a long-term debt plan including criteria for the issuance of debt and an evaluation of how much total state debt is justified.

(e) The evaluation of revenue projections relative to proposed revenue bond issues.

(f) The responsibility for liaison with the general assembly on all investment and debt matters, including, but not limited to, new bond issues, the status of state debt, and the status of state investments.

(g) All other functions of the department relative to state investment and debt management including, but not limited to, the making of debt service payments, the sale of bonds, and staff assistance to the state property and buildings commission and the state investment commission.

(2) The office for investment and debt management shall render monthly written reports concerning the performance of each investment to the state investment commission.

(3) Nothing in this section shall authorize any act inconsistent with the authority granted the state investment commission by Sections 6 and 11 of this Act.

KRS 42.410 reflects the connected subjects of "investment" and "debt management". Of course your office cannot engage in any act inconsistent with the powers of the State Investment Commission as reflected in KRS 42.500 and 42.525. KRS 42.410(1)(c) permits you to coordinate and monitor "cash needs relative to investment and debt activity." (Emphasis added). KRS 42.410(1)(d) provides that your Investment and Debt Management Office has the authority to develop a long-term debt plan "including criteria for the issuance of debt and an evaluation of how much total state debt is justified." (Emphasis added). KRS 42.410(1)(e) authorizes your office to evaluate "revenue projections relative to proposed bond issues. " (Emphasis added). KRS 42.410(1)(f) gives you the responsibility for liaison with the General Assembly on all investment and debt matters, including, but not limited to, "new bond issues, the status of state debt, and the status of state investments." (Emphasis added).