Request By:
[…] "

Other subsections of KRS 132.590 provide a grade classification for PVAs and provide that the grade classification system must be equivalent to the grade classification system for state employees as established by the Department of Personnel. The statute authorizes the Department of Revenue to make grade classification changes corresponding to those approved for department employees and extends the grade classification system to deputy PVAs and other authorized personnel of the PVA office. Additionally, KRS 132.370(3) provides as follows:

"The property valuation administrators and all deputies and assistants of their offices who qualify as full time employes, shall be eligible for participation in the provisions of KRS 18.410, 18.510 through 18.600 and 61.610 through 61.692."

These statutes provide PVAs and deputy PVAs with eligibility for life insurance, health insurance, participation in the public employees deferred compensation plan and the Kentucky Employee Retirement System.