Request By:
[…] "The property valuation administrators and all deputies and assistants of their offices who qualify as full time employes, shall be eligible for participation in the provisions of KRS 18.410, 18.510 through 18.600 and 61.610 through 61.692."

These statutes provide PVAs and deputy PVAs with eligibility for life insurance, health insurance, participation in the public employees deferred compensation plan and the Kentucky Employee Retirement System. Each of these programs requires that a person receiving benefits be defined as an employee of the state. KRS 131.130 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Without limitation of other duties assigned to it by law, the following powers and duties are vested in the department of revenue:

(1) The department may make rules and regulations, and direct proceedings and actions, for the administration and enforcement of all tax laws of this state."

Based upon the above, deputy PVAs are deputy state officers and state employees.