Request By:
[…] In OAG 80-351, we concluded that all PVA employees are state employees and that PVA employees funded by city contributions are to be treated no differently than other PVA employees since all the employees of the PVA are paid with state funds. We cited the fact that KRS 132.645 expressly provides that PVA deputies and other authorized personnel must be paid solely from the state treasury.

Several statutes must be reviewed in defining the relationship of the PVA office to the Department of Revenue and the status of the PVAs and the deputies. KRS 132.590(6) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

". . . Each property valuation administrator may appoint any persons approved by the department of revenue to assist him in the discharge of his duties. Each deputy must be more than twenty-one (21) years of age and may be removed at the pleasure of the property valuation administrator. The salaries of deputies and other authorized personnel shall be fixed by the property valuation administrator in accordance with the grade classification system established by the department of revenue and shall be subject to the approval of the department of revenue. Any deputy property valuation administrator employed, or promoted to a higher position may be examined by the department of revenue in accordance with standards of the department of personnel, for the position to which he is being appointed or promoted. No state funds available to any property valuation administrator's office as compensation for deputies and other authorized personnel or for other authorized expenditures shall be paid without authorization of the department of revenue prior to the employment by the property valuation administrator of deputies or other authorized personnel or the incurring of other authorized expenditures. "

Other subsections of KRS 132.590 provide a grade classification for PVAs and provide that the grade classification system must be equivalent to the grade classification system for state employees as established by the Department of Personnel.