Request By:
[…] 3. And, finally, you ask whether they would be eligible to participate in another deferred compensation plan such as the County Employes Deferred Compensation Plan.

Under the new judicial article of the Constitution of Kentucky, specifically Section 114(3), the clerks of the circuit courts are elected and shall serve as clerks of the district courts as well. They are removable from office by the Supreme Court upon good cause shown.

Further, KRS 30A.010(2) provides:

"As personnel within the Court of Justice, clerks are state officers whose duties are coextensive with the Commonwealth, and who are subject to the administrative control of the chief justice."

Since the circuit court clerk is a state officer, his deputies are deputy state officers, or state employees.

The Property Valuation Administrator, formerly county tax commissioner or assessor, has early been held to be a state officer. For example, in

Jefferson County Fiscal Court v.