Request By:
[…] KRS 382.100 (Carroll's Kentucky Statutes, Section 500) reads:

Any contract for the sale of real property or any interest therein, when acknowledged or proven as deeds are required to be, may be recorded in the county in which the property is situated, in the same offices and books in which deeds are recorded, and the record of any such contract recorded shall, from the time of lodging the contract for record, be notice of the contract to all persons.

KRS 382.270 (Carroll's Kentucky Statutes, Section 496) reads:

No deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real property shall be valid against a purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice thereof, or against creditors, until such deed or mortgage is acknowledged or proved according to law and lodged for record. As used in this section "creditors" includes all creditors irrespective of whether or not they have acquired a lien by legal or equitable proceedings or by voluntary conveyance.