Request By:
[…] You are thinking in terms of coal leases. Clearly a coal lease in excess of five (5) years requires recordation, as we said. Moreover, the explicit language of KRS 382.080 envisions the recording of the entire contents of the lease, subject to proper signatures and execution pursuant to KRS 82.130. See OAG 77-295, copy enclosed.

Your question is whether or not a coal lease of five years or less, and not recorded, would be good as against a bona fide purchaser for value without notice?

KRS 382.100 (Carroll's Kentucky Statutes, Section 500) reads:

Any contract for the sale of real property or any interest therein, when acknowledged or proven as deeds are required to be, may be recorded in the county in which the property is situated, in the same offices and books in which deeds are recorded, and the record of any such contract recorded shall, from the time of lodging the contract for record, be notice of the contract to all persons.

KRS 382.270 (Carroll's Kentucky Statutes, Section 496) reads: