Request By:
[…] I find leases of mineral covering a period in excess of five years must be recorded (KRS 382.080). Is the reasonable inference then a coal lease of less than five years not recorded is still good as against a bona fide purchaser for value without notice?

Secondly, KRS 371.010 appears to allow a memorandum of a leasehold to be given in place of an actual lease. Is it your opinion such is true, that the same may be recorded and be as effective as the lease itself, if recorded, as against bona fide purchasers for value without notice? KRS 382.080 reads:

(1) No deed conveying any title to or interest in real property, or lease of oil, gas, coal or mineral right and privilege, for a longer time than five (5) years, nor any agreement in consideration of marriage, shall be good against a purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice thereof, or any creditor, unless the deed is acknowledged by the party who executes it, or is proved and lodged for record in the proper office, as prescribed by law.

(2) The provisions of this section shall apply with like protection to the creditor of, or innocent purchaser from, the heir or devisee of the grantor.

As you noted, KRS 382.080 requires that a lease of minerals for a longer time than five (5) years requires recordation in the county clerk's office in order to be good against a purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice thereof, or any creditor. You are thinking in terms of coal leases. Clearly a coal lease in excess of five (5) years requires recordation, as we said.