Request By:
[…] We assume the leases in question come within the terms of that statute.

You also cite KRS 382.130 as applying to the recordability of deeds and leases of the kind in question. We agree. The only remaining question is whether the leases in their present form, and absent any extrinsic affidavits of the subscribing witnesses, conform to the requirement contained in KRS 382.130(2). The statute [and subsection] provides that such instruments may be admitted to record "by the proof of two (2) subscribing witnesses, or by the proof of one (1) subscribing witness, who also proves the attestation of the other." (Emphasis added).

An acknowledgment is a formal declaration or admission, by the person executing the instrument, before an authorized public officer that such instrument is his act and deed. Billington v.