Request By:
[…] KRS 75.100, however, defines a number of terms and under subsection (4) "fire department" means the officers, fire fighters and clerical or maintenance employes, including the chief and assistant chief of the department. In addition, under KRS 75.100(7) "member" includes the chief and all officers and employes of a fire department, a fire protection district or of a volunteer fire department.

KRS 75.160(1) states:

"The chief of the fire department in fire protection districts shall attend all sessions of the board, except executive sessions, and he shall execute all the orders of the board. Whenever 'chief' is used in KRS 75.100 to 75.260, it shall include the assistant chief when the chief is not on duty."

This statute would appear to pertain to the chief when he is functioning solely as the chief of the department.