Request By:
[…] Since the city may require those owning or occupying property to accept its services, it may likewise require them to share the expenses thereof by the payment of reasonable fees. Furthermore, the city may enforce collection of its garbage disposal charges by discontinuance of its water services. The city's right to regulate in this area is within its police powers. See also OAG 79-144, copy enclosed.

KRS 83A.060 sets forth the form and procedure for enacting municipal ordinances and KRS 83A.060(12) deals with municipal orders. An "ordinance" is defined in KRS 83A.010(10) as "an official action of a city legislative body, which is a regulation of a general and permanent nature and enforceable as a local law or is an appropriation of money." A "municipal order" is defined in KRS 83A.010(8) as "an official act of the legislative body of a municipality which is binding upon the officers and employees of the municipality and any governmental agency over which the municipality has jurisdiction."

KRS 67.083(3)(c), (o) and (r) provide in part that the fiscal court may enact ordinances and issue regulations in connection with public sanitation, management of solid wastes and sewage and garbage disposal services.