Request By:
[…] After all, why would most of the employees intelligently waive Workmen's Compensation? Without such coverage, an employee who is injured must prove the employer was negligent and he, the employee, was not negligent in order to collect damages in a civil suit. And, he would probably receive a much smaller judgment than he would get from benefits under Workmen's Compensation. Under Workmen's Compensation Law, an employee does not have to prove negligence or his lack of it. He only needs to prove the extent of a compensable, work-related injury or disease.

KRS 342.395 provides, in part:

". . . The workmen's compensation board shall not give effect to any rejection of this chapter not voluntarily made by the employe. . . ."

KRS 342.610(2) provides, in part: