Request By:
[…] "3. If 'Rejection Notices" are on file for all present employees of a given employer, but such employer has not secured workmen's Compensation Insurance coverage or qualified as a self-insurer may the Workmen's Compensation Board, acting pursuant to KRS 342.402, file suit in the Franklin Circuit Court seeking injunctive relief?"

As you know, KRS 342.630 sets out the coverage of employers which includes, "[a]ny person, other than one engaged solely in agriculture, that has in this state one or more employes subject to this chapter."

KRS 342.640 sets out the coverage of employees, including:

"(1) Every person, including a minor, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, in the service of an employer under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, and all helpers and assistants of employes whether paid by the employer or employe, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer.

"(2) Every executive officer of a corporation.

* * *

"(4) Every person performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of an employer at the time of the injury."

KRS 342.650 excludes from coverage among others: