Request By:
[…] KRS 342.640 sets out the coverage of employees, including:

"(1) Every person, including a minor, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, in the service of an employer under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, and all helpers and assistants of employes whether paid by the employer or employe, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer.

"(2) Every executive officer of a corporation.

* * *

"(4) Every person performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of an employer at the time of the injury."

KRS 342.650 excludes from coverage among others:

"(6) Any person [employee] who would otherwise be covered but who elects not to be covered in accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by the board."

KRS 342.395 requires that every employee of an employer must be covered unless he (the employee) files written notice to the contrary with the employer and with the Workmen's Compensation Board.