Request By:
[…] See
Driver v. Sawyer, Ky., 392 S.W.2d 52 (1965) and
Widemann Brewing Co. v. City of Newport, Ky., 321 S.W.2d 404 (1959).
The Supreme Court of Kentucky, in Fiscal Court, Etc. v. City of Louisville, Ky., 559 S.W.2d 478 (1977), in striking down most of the original home rule statute, generally for vagueness in the delegation of legislative authority to fiscal courts, did uphold what now appears as KRS 67.083(2), providing that, "The fiscal court of any county is hereby authorized to levy taxes not in conflict with the constitution and statutes of this state now or hereafter enacted." Section 181 of the Kentucky Constitution provides in part that the General Assembly may delegate to counties the power to impose and collect license fees on franchises, trades, occupations and professions.