Request By:
[…] Question No. 1:

"Can a county utilize an occupational or payroll tax? "

A county, under § 181 of the Kentucky Constitution, and through the fiscal court, is authorized to levy only two kinds of taxes: (1) ad valorem taxes; and (2) occupational or license taxes.

Driver v. Sawyer, Ky., 392 S.W.2d 52 (1965) 53; and

Wiedmann Brewing Co. v. City of Newport, Ky., 321 S.W.2d 404 (1959).


The Supreme Court of Kentucky, in Fiscal Court, Etc. v. City of Louisville, Ky., 559 S.W.2d 478 (1977), in striking down the Home Rule statute KRS 67.083 generally for vagueness in the delegation of legislative authority to fiscal courts, did uphold KRS 67.083(2) 1, which provides that "The fiscal court of any county is hereby authorized to levy all taxes not in conflict with the constitution and statutes of this state now or hereinafter enacted." (Emphasis added). Justice Jones, in Fiscal Court v. City of Louisville, above, wrote this at page 482:

"Sec. 181 of our Constitution provides that the General Assembly may delegate to counties the power to impose and collect license, franchise and occupational taxes.