Request By:
[…] Appellant was an employee of a state and thus, under the express language of the Act, cannot gain relief under the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers Act."

We assume that the riverport authority with which you are concerned was organized and exists pursuant to the provisions of KRS 65.510 to 65.650. KRS 65.520(2), dealing with the general powers of a riverport authority, states:

"The authority shall be a body politic and corporate with the usual corporate attributes, and in its corporate name may sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with and do all things reasonable or necessary to effectively carry out the powers and duties prescribed by KRS 65.510 to 65.650. The authority may exercise all powers granted to governmental agencies by KRS 58.010 to 58.140. The authority may exercise all powers consistent with its powers and duties stated in this chapter, granted by KRS 273.171 to corporations governed by KRS 273.161 to 273.390."