Request By:
[…] Mr. Glyeon Lee Ovey, Jr.
Attorney at Law
P.O. Box 216
Eddyville, Kentucky 42038

Opinion

Opinion By: Robert F. Stephens, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

Your law office represents the Port Authority of Lyon County (hereinafter called the Port), Kentucky, established pursuant to KRS 65.520, et seq., by the joint action of Lyon County and the cities of Eddyville and Kuttawa.

The Port recently attempted to purchase certain tracts of land in Eddyville contiguous with its facility on Lake Barkley. However, the private negotiations were unsuccessful.

KRS 65.530(5) reads:

* * *

"(5) With the consent of the legislative body of the governmental unit in which the property to be condemned is located, the authority may by resolution, reciting that the property cannot be acquired by purchase or agreement and is needed for riverport, water navigation, or industrial purposes in accordance with the powers set forth in subsection (4) of this section, direct the condemnation of any property. The procedure for condemnation shall conform to the procedure set out in the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky."

KRS 416.560(1) reads: