Request By:
[…] KRS 65.530(5) reads:

* * *

"(5) With the consent of the legislative body of the governmental unit in which the property to be condemned is located, the authority may by resolution, reciting that the property cannot be acquired by purchase or agreement and is needed for riverport, water navigation, or industrial purposes in accordance with the powers set forth in subsection (4) of this section, direct the condemnation of any property. The procedure for condemnation shall conform to the procedure set out in the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky."

KRS 416.560(1) reads:

"(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law, a department, instrumentality or agency of city, county or urban-county government having a right of eminent domain under other statutes shall exercise such right only by requesting the governing body of the city, county or urban-county to institute condemnation proceedings on its behalf. If the governing body of the city, county or urban-county agrees, it shall institute such proceedings under KRS 416.570, and all costs involved in the condemnation shall be borne by the department, instrumentality or agency requesting the condemnation. "

Your question is whether the Port is an agency or instrumentality of the governing bodies who created the Port such that under KRS 416.560(1) the Port must get the consent of such governmental units and request such governmental units to institute condemnation proceedings?