Request By:
[…] The persons making such an evaluation are entitled to have their opinions and recommendations kept confidential. We think that the same applies to the members of the Assessment Center. We also think that the documents produced by the members of the Assessment Center in rating candidates and in voting are of a preliminary nature and therefore exempt from public inspection.

We have also been asked to give an opinion as to whether the disposal of the records in question would a violation of the Open Records Law. KRS 61.991(2) reads as follows:

"(a) Any official of a public agency who willfully conceals or destroys any record with the intent to violate KRS 61.870 - 81.884 shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor for each separate violation.

"(b) Any official of a public agency who fails to produce any record after entry of final judgment directing that such record shall be produced shall be guilty of contempt."

Since we believe that work papers and preliminary memoranda are not public records subject to inspection, but are exempt, it follows that there is no prohibition against destroying such papers.