Request By:
[…] The facts of your second question are that a Campbellsville college faculty member had a contract with the Campbellsville Board of Education to perform psychological testing services on children attending school in that system. This college faculty member became a candidate for the school board and upon being elected on November 8, terminated his contract with the board on that date.

The applicable part of KRS 160.180 is subsection (1)(f) which reads as follows:

"(1) No person shall be eligible to membership on a board of education:

* * *

(f) Who, at the time of his election, is directly or indirectly interested in the sale to the board of books, stationery or any other property, materials, supplies, equipment or services for which school funds are expended; "

Of key importance is the language "at the time of his election. " The question here becomes whether a continuation of the contract between the time of becoming a candidate for board membership and the time of being elected is prohibited by the statute noted above.