Request By:
[…] KRS 13.105.

We do not believe, however, that the regulations of the State Board preempts the field of control over conduct of a pupil being transported on a school bus. KRS 160.290 (2) provides that a local board of education is to adopt rules and regulations as pertinent to this opinion, regarding "conduct of pupils. " KRS 160.340 (2) requires each local board of education to have on file in its office policies relating to: "(a) Transportation of pupils; (b) Discipline and conduct of pupils. " Also, we would note for you that KRS 161.180 (1) as amended by the 1978 General Assembly, to be effective June 17, provides that:

"Each teacher and administrator in the public schools shall in accordance with the rules, regulations and bylaws of the board of education made and adopted pursuant to KRS 160.290 for the conduct of pupils, hold pupils to a strict account for their conduct on school premises, on the way to and from school, and on school sponsored trips and activities."

Thus, it should be evident that these several sections of our school laws inter-relate relative to this matter of conduct of pupils. See OAG 76-348, copy attached, at pages 4 and 5.