Request By:
[…] KRS, Chapter 159 does not provide as a penalty any jail sentence for a parent, guardian or custodian of a child failing to comply with the compulsory attendance laws. OAG 73-769. To initiate the proceeding for consideration of the penalty provided by KRS 159.990(1), the director of pupil personnel should ask the court to issue a warrant against the parent or legal guardian for failure to comply with the compulsory attendance laws.

We do not believe, and apparently neither do you, that a proceeding under KRS 159.990(1) is the only legal proceeding which may be instituted by the director of pupil personnel. You mentioned KRS 530.070(1)(c), which provides as follows:

"(1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor when:

* * *

(c) He knowingly induces, assists or causes a minor to become a habitual truant; "

Conviction of unlawful transaction with a minor is a Class A misdemeanor, the punishment for which may include up to twelve months imprisonment or a fine up to but not to exceed $500, or both. KRS 500.080(10) and 534.040(1), (2)(a).