Request By:
[…] The Kentucky Court of Appeals recently had the occasion to consider a similar jeopardy issue in

Commonwealth v. Barnhill, Ky. App., 552 S.W.2d 241, 242 (1977). The Court discussed KRS 505.040 (1)(b) which provides that a later prosecution is barred by a former prosecution when the second prosecution is for "[a]n offense involving the same conduct as the first prosecution, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution. . . ."

For an individual to be fined under KRS 159.990(1), the court only has to determine that the individual has wilfully failed to comply with the compulsory attendance laws.