Request By:
[…] If so, would this parent be subject to legal action under Section 530.070, Subsection 1C, of the Kentucky Penal Code? In the event this question is answered in the affirmative, what is the responsibility of the board of education in this connection?

Our responses to your questions require parading through KRS, Chapter 159, entitled "Compulsory Attendance. " A detailed consideration of the various applicable sections of Chapter 159 follows.

Kentucky's basic school compulsory attendance provision is set forth in KRS 159.010, which reads in full:

"Except as provided in KRS 159.030, each parent, guardian or other person residing in the state and having in custody or charge any child between the ages of seven (7) and sixteen (16) shall send the child to a regular public day school for the full term that the public school of the district in which the child resides is in session, or to the public school that the board of education of the district makes provision for the child to attend. A child's age is between seven (7) and sixteen (16) when the child has reached his seventh birthday and has not passed his sixteenth birthday. Any parent or guardian who elects to send a child six (6) years of age to school shall keep the child in regular attendance. Every child actually resident in this state is subject to the laws relating to compulsory attendance, and neither he nor the person in charge of him shall be excused from the operation of those laws or the penalties under them on the ground that the child's residence is seasonable or that his parent is a resident of another state."

This school law plainly provides for compulsory attendance of children between the ages of seven and sixteen, meaning when the child has reached his seventh birthday but has not passed his sixteenth, who are residing in the Commonwealth.