Request By:
[…] Upon the conclusion of the director of pupil personnel that the child attending the unapproved private or parochial school is at odds with the compulsory attendance laws, it is the responsibility of the director of pupil personnel to report the facts concerning such a child to the superintendent of schools. The local superintendent may direct the director of pupil personnel to institute proceedings against any person violating the provisions of the compulsory attendance laws. The superintendent is the executive officer of the local board of education and KRS 160.370 requires him to "see that the laws relating to the schools, the bylaws, rules and regulations of the state board of education, and the regulations and policies of the district board of education are carried into effect." It may be, however, that the superintendent will desire that the information gathered by the director of pupil personnel relative to a violation of the compulsory attendance laws be brought to the attention of the local board at a regular or duly called meeting.