November 12, 2024
[…] Every “pharmacy within this Commonwealth” is required to have a permit
issued by the Board. KRS 315.035. In addition, every “out-of-state pharmacy” doing
business in the Commonwealth (e.g., a mail order or internet pharmacy) must hold a
permit from the Board. KRS 315.0351. Thus, KRS Chapter 315 clearly provides that,
wherever a pharmacy is physically located, if it is doing business in Kentucky, it must
hold a valid Kentucky permit.
But KRS Chapter 315 is less clear regarding the licensure of non-resident
pharmacists. KRS 315.020(3) provides that, with several exceptions not relevant
here, “no person shall engage in the practice of pharmacy unless licensed to practice
under the provisions of KRS Chapter 315.”2 That chapter prescribes the qualifications
for licensure of pharmacists, KRS 315.050; the continuing education requirements for
2
The “practice of pharmacy” includes the “interpretation, evaluation, and implementation of