November 12, 2024
[…] manage all areas of a patient’s pharmacy-related care.” KRS 315.010(22).4
pharmacists, KRS 315.065; and the requirements for renewal of a pharmacist license,
KRS 315.110. But none of these statutes prescribes an express residency requirement
or geographic limitation on their reach.
Looking to other parts of KRS Chapter 315 provides a clue as to the geographic
reach of KRS 315.020(3). Every out-of-state pharmacy is required to “have a
pharmacist in charge who is licensed to engage in the practice of pharmacy by the
Commonwealth.” KRS 315.0351(1)(g) (emphasis added). Notably, the statute requires
only the “pharmacist in charge” of an out-of-state pharmacy to be licensed by the
Board. In addition, the out-of-state pharmacy need only “disclose to the [B]oard the
location, names, and titles of . . . all pharmacists who are dispensing prescription
drugs to residents of the Commonwealth.” KRS 315.0351(1)(b) (emphasis added). The
upshot of these requirements is that, with the exception of the pharmacist in charge,
an out-of-state pharmacy need only disclose the identities of its pharmacists to the
Board. There is no explicit licensure requirement in the statute for these other