April 16, 2024
[…] KRS 67.711(1) (emphasis added). The
word “shall,” when used in a Kentucky statute, is mandatory. KRS 466.010(39). As
the Attorney General has previously opined, “[u]pon the appointment of a deputy
county judge executive by the county judge executive pursuant to KRS 67.711, the
fiscal court has the positive duty to provide a reasonable salary for the deputy.”
OAG 82-515.1

Finally, the Adair County Judge/Executive asks for “a legal determination of
the duties of the Fiscal Court Clerk, specifically, the responsibilities for legal
advertisements as specified in KRS 424.150 and KRS 67.090.” The Adair County
Fiscal Court has hired a new clerk of the fiscal court because the previous clerk of the
fiscal court resigned and the Adair County Clerk has declined to assume that role.
See KRS 67.120(1) (“Except in counties containing a city of the first class or a
consolidated local government, the county clerk, at his option, shall be clerk of the
fiscal court.”). Because the position of Adair County Fiscal Court Clerk has been filled
pursuant to KRS 67.120(2), her statutory duties are to “attend [the fiscal court’s]
sessions and keep a full and correct record of all the proceedings of the court, together
with a complete index, and . . . perform such duties as may be required of [her] by the
court.” The Adair County Fiscal Court did not include among the job descriptions it
posted for the new Adair County Fiscal Court Clerk the responsibility to publish legal
advertisements.

1
The Adair County Judge/Executive also asks the Attorney General to opine as to what is